Sweet Almond Oil.
A bit of history.
The almond oil is extracted by cold pressing and without the aid of solvents of the seeds produced by almond, almonds. The almond is a tree originating in Asia and belongs to the botanical genus Prunus; The benefits of two species are exploited: Prunus dulcis and Prunus amygdalus, the almond sweet and almond bitter, respectively. In The cosmetic and food field is mainly used sweet almond oil.
The properties of sweet almond oil.
Sweet Almond Oil is a rich source of vitamin E, K and D In addition, it has on average a content equal to 15% linoleic acid and 30% oleic acid. For food use it can be used as a condiment, as a substitute or added to another vegetable oil.
It boasts several cosmetic properties among which we recall:
Thanks to the vitamins, carbohydrates and amino acids present.
- Anti-Wrinkle and reinvigorating
By making the fabrics more toned and elastic, it improves the appearance of wrinkles.
When used on critical areas it allows to prevent the appearance of stretch marks. It can also be applied directly on stretch marks already present to improve its appearance.
With the help of a cotton swab, gently massage the oil on the face with circular movements to ensure the elimination of the waterproof makeup as well.
- Nourishing and detating for hair
Recipe: Nourishing and polishing mask for unbrated hair.
Brittle and frail hair can benefit from this pre-shampoo mask, which amplifies the nourishing properties of sweet almond oil thanks to the vitamins and minerals found in bananas.
- A banana
- Sweet Almond oil to taste To get a creamy compound.
Proceed by cutting the banana into slices and crushing with the help of a fork, until you get a mush. Add a few drops of almond oil and apply the mixture obtained on the hair, insisting with gentle massages on the lengths. We keep posing for at least 40 minutes before proceeding with the usual shampoo.