Glycolic Acid 70% Cosmetic Grade Professional Use

7.90 IVA compresa

3 in stock

Venduti: 1

3 in stock

Description

What is Glycolic Acid?

Glycolic Acid is a carboxylic acid belonging to the family of Alpha-Hydroxyacids (AHA) also known as fruit acids due to their presence in many common fruits, such as grapes.

The more superficial cells of the skin tend to become damaged and grow old when subjected to solar radiation or other aggressive agents; To Renew the skin it is possible to act on lipid bonds so as to eliminate dead cells. This Is how this acid works, which penetrates deep and restores the skin to a healthier appearance.

Cosmetic Indications

All skin types will benefit: From young skins, with problems of excess sebum and acne, to the most mature skins with wrinkles and stains. Being an acid it would be better to avoid its use on delicate and sensitive skins, for which the Glycolic Acid could prove too aggressive.

ATTENTION:

  • Glycolic acid is a potentially hazardous product; It Is good to know that, in only treatments performed by dermatologists and qualified personnel, it can be used in concentrations that can reach 70%.  The Amateur User must NOT use this product in a concentration exceeding 5% and the pH must not be less than 4. It Can create burns on the skin if not used properly.
  • It Is photosensitizing and therefore should not be used in the summer months.
  • Only for external cosmetic use.
  • Do not use on irritated or injured skin.

IT IS ADVISABLE TO ALWAYS CONSULT A PROFESSIONAL BEFORE USE.

INDICATIONS OF DANGER:

  • H332 Harmful If inhaled
  • H314 Causes Severe skin burns and severe ocular lesions

INCI: Glycolic Acid, Aqua

This product

  • Not tested on animals
  • does not exhibit cosmetic allergens

Additional information

Volume

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glycolic Acid 70% Cosmetic Grade Professional Use”