Description

Tetrasodic EDTA

Salt of organic acid (tetrasodic EDTA), used in aqueous solutions with other reagents and aggregates for the preparation of pimples or cleaning wraps for stone surfaces and Frescoes. The Tetrasodic EDTA has the same complexing properties of the Bisodium salt but with a lower Solubility.

Tetrasodic EDTA is used in cosmetics at low dosages (0.05-0.1%) as a chelating agent. It is widespread in all types of cosmetic products, from soaps, shampoos to conditioners to leave-on products for the face or Body.

It solubilizes in water, is stable at high temperature and is not sensitive to PH Changes.

No irritability or skin sensitization effects have been detected, but it is poorly biodegradable and its persistence in the seas can lead to a decrease in marine flora and FAUNA.

Restoration

The Tetrasodic salt is particularly suitable for the cleaning of stone surfaces or frescoed with oxalate patinas (unlike the sodium salt, more suitable in the case of carbonates and/or sulphates).
It is applied in the form of a compress with cellulose pulp, carboxymethylcellulose, Sepiolite.
The solutions to the concentration from 1% to 4% have a pH from 10.5 to 12.

Acronym of Ethylene-diamino-Tetra-acetic acid, a tetharboxylic acid also called chelating agent or Complexed.
As a sequestering agent, it has the property of forming with the ions of the very soluble and stable co-ordination metals, thus masking its presence in Solution.
The main metals that can be understood are, in order of affinity, calcium, potassium, sodium, chromium, nickel, copper, lead, zinc, cobalt, manganese, magnesium.
Together with carbonate and ammonium bicarbonate is used in the preparation of that product known in the field of restoration under the name of AB-57.
EDTA, as a sequestering substance, is well suited for the cleaning of stains due to oxidation of metals and for the removal of plaster, present both in the form of surface efflorescence, that the internal formations, or sub Florescences.